Natural Bath and Body Care Products

Welcome to Essential Relaxation™ where we combine only high quality plant-based ingredients to create fresh, healthy, all natural bath and body care products. Our handmade products include:

  • luxurious hemp soaps
  • luscious lip balms
  • creamy skincare (that actually feeds your skin!)
  • pure essential oils
  • aromatherapy diffusers
  • and so much more!

Organic Facial Works, our newest product line is an all natural and organic way to keep your face clean and clear.

Whether you’re buying for yourself or a gift for a friend or relative, Essential Relaxation™ all natural bath and body care products are a welcome gift.

Click here to Buy Now!

~Free Shipping on orders over $50~

Handmade in Prince Edward County, Ontario, Canada.

Relaxation. It’s Essential.

We will be participating in the following shows for 2017

  • Nov 4-5   Quinte Region Craft Guild Christmas Show, Knights of Columbus Hall, Trenton
  • Nov 11   PECSC Skating Event, Wellington Community Centre
  • Nov 12  Mistletoe Magic, Albert College, Belleville
  • Nov 18   Craft Fusion, Batawa Community Centre, Batawa
  • Nov 24-5  Mulberry Winter Fair, Kingston
  • Dec 2   Drake Devonshire, Wellington
  • Dec 9-10   Busy Hands, Wellington Community Centre, Wellington

Retail Stores – Locations

Essential Relaxation premium all-natural product can be found in the following locations

The Village Green
535 Ashley St., Foxboro, ON   613 961 0654

HempTent.com
63 James Street, Parry Sound, ON    705 746 1549

Green Gables
Main Street, Bloomfield, ON   613 393 1494

The All Natural Soap Company

116 Durham Street, Walkerton, ON    519 507 7627

 

Sunflower Health Shop & Services

57 Main Street, Brighton, ON   613 475 3800

How to Order:

Orders may be submitted through our secure online shopping cart, by email or by phone (613) 922-1056 or toll free 1-866-677-5422 (Mon-Fri 9am-5pm eastern).

Payment:

We currently accept Visa, Mastercard, and payments through PayPal.

Order Processing:

Most orders are processed and shipped within 2 business days of receipt of payment. For orders of 12 or more of one item, more time may be needed for order preparation. Please email to inquire.

Shipping/Arrival of Product:

Orders are shipped via Canada Post Expedited unless requested otherwise. Standard shipping time is 1-5 business days within Canada and 3-7 business days in the USA. This is the most cost effective means of shipping. We are able to ship via UPS which could potentially reach you faster – just let us know at time of ordering.

Order Arrives Damaged:

If order arrives damaged, retain package in damaged condition and contact us by email. Please keep product in original packing until we reply.

Wholesale Inquiries:

Please create an account with us so that we are able to email you the necessary information.

Essential Relaxation Vacation Rental

This charming three bedroom cottage bungalow is located at 26 Stanley Street in the quaint Village of Bloomfield, nestled in the heart of Prince Edward County, Ontario. It is conveniently located 10 minutes from the sandy beaches of Sandbanks Provincial Park, 10 minutes from wine sampling and tours of nearby wineries and within walking distance of the eclectic mix of shopping and restaurants on Main Street in Bloomfield.

PEC Cottage Features

  • 3 bedroom, comfortably sleeps 6
  • Children welcome
  • Air conditioning
  • Wifi & cable TV
  • Fully equipped kitchen
  • BBQ & outdoor patio furniture
  • Linens for 6 people, including washcloths, hand and bath towels and bed linens

    Essential Perks Included!

    • Beach pass for 1 vehicle for duration of stay
    • Complimentary wine tasting coupons to local wineries
    • Free parking for 3 vehicles on premises

    Book Your Holiday

    Available June 25 to Sept 3, 2016 on a weekly basis only, otherwise there is a 2 night minimum. Please check our listing at vrbo.com for availability and to make a reservation.

    Rates

    $169 per night, 2 night minimum, $25/person/night over 6 people. All rates subject to HST.

    Vacation in The County. It’s Essential!

Ingredients

Ingredients

Here at Essential Relaxation, we only use quality, all-natural, plant-derived ingredients.

This means that not only are the products healthier for you as a consumer, but they are safer for the environment as well.

The following is a list of ingredients.

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water – Also know as a hydrosol, chamomile flower water is a by-product of the steam distillation of chamomile essential oil. It carries the same characteristics as the oil but to a lesser degree and may be used as a body mist, room deodorizer or linen spray.

Beeswax – Beeswax is made by bees to build the walls of their honeycombs. It is a thickening agent in body care products and has some emollient properties.

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Oil – Borage oil is one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It has one of the highest contents of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) – up to 25% which helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. Borage oil is effective in treating dry skin conditons, burns and stretch marks.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Nut) Butter – Shea nut butter is made from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree and is a fabulous skin softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid characteristics. It is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – Fractionated coconut oil is a clear, thin liquid oil that is derived from the coconut plant. It is non-greasy, rapidly absorbing and has an extended shelf life.

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil – Hemp seed oil is one of the world’s richest sources of polyunsaturated fats, including both of the essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Hemp seed oil can reduce skin discomfort by soothing and restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. By adding hemp seed oil to your daily skin regime it can actually slow down the effects of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and moisturized. Hemp seed oil in haircare leaves hair shiny, more manageable and relieves dry scalp and hair damage.

Cetearyl Alcohol – Cetearyl Alcohol is an emulsifier that is derived from coconut. It allows oils and fats to be water soluable by being able to attach to both, thus binding the two. This process is called emulsification and is essential in creating creams and lotions.

Citric Acid – A crystalline powder originally derived from citrus fruit which is produced by fermentation of crude sugar. When citric acid and baking soda are combined and then added to water a chemical reaction occurs which releases carbon dioxide creating a “fizz”. Citric acid may be used as a preservative or to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract – Grapefruit seed extract is used as a natural preservative with antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is high in antioxidants which diminish the sun’s damaging effects and lessens free radical damage.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil – Coconut oil is used in soap production for its lathering and moisturizing properties.

Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Flower Water – Lemongrass flower water is the by-product of the steam distillation of lemongrass essential oil. It may be used as a body mist, room deodorizer or linen spray and carries the same characteristics as the essential oil does, but to a lesser degree.

Emulsifying Wax – There are many different products that can be classed as an emulsifying wax. We use lanette wax which is a vegetable derivative of coconut. It makes oils and fats water-soluble by being able to attach to both, thus binding the two. This process is called emulsification and is essential in creating creams and lotions.

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate – Witch hazel contains large quantites of tannins which have a drying astringent effect, causing the tightening up of proteins in the skin and across the surface of abrasions. This creates a protective covering that increases resistance to inflammation and promotes healing of broken skin.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil – Sunflower oil is a light oil which contains Vitamins A, C, D and E. It is also high in essential fatty acids which makes it useful in moisturizing, regenerating and conditioning skin cells.

Honey – Honey is a soap additive which creates a clear, protective non-greasy film that helps skin maintain moisture. It hydrates and soothes the skin and is thought to be slightly antiseptic.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water – Lavender floral water is the by-product of steam distillation of lavender essential oil. It has the same properties of the essential oil only to a lesser degree and may be used as a body mist, room deodorizer or linen spray.

Magnesium Sulphate – Epsom salt is a therapeutic ingredient in many bath products which aids in soothing aching muscles.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter – A soft, solid exotic butter obtained from the seed/kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. It is high in unsaponifiables and as a result desplays regenerative activity. It is similar in nature to shea nut butter.

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Floral Water – Also known as hydrosol, peppermint floral water is the by-product of the steam distillation of peppermint essential oil. It carries the same characteristics as the oil, but to a lesser degree and may be used as a body mist, a room deodorizer or a linen spray.

Milk Powder – Whole dry milk is a natural emollient which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It soothes and moisturizes skin, helping to relieve dryness.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil – Olive oil is used primarily as an ingredient in soapmaking because of its moisturizing properties. It attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract – An infused oil of calendula (pot marigold) petals in olive oil that is helpful for conditions such as acne, eczema and everything from bruises and spider veins to boils.

Persea Gratissima (Advocado) Oil – Advocado oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit. It is very moisturizing, especially for mature or dehydrated skin and promotes cell growth.

Potassium Hydroxide – Potassium hydroxide is combined with water in the liquid soap (shampoo) making procedure, resulting in a chemical reaction called saponification which converts fats/oils into soap.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil – Sweet almond oil is a light, penetrating, non-greasy oil which is cold-pressed from whole almonds. It is high in essential fatty acids, in particular oleic acid and is a good source of Vitamin E. It is also high in a number of other vitamins and minerals.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil – Castor oil is used as a conditioning agent in soap and shampoo.

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil – Rosehip seed oil is very high in essential fatty acids, helps to retain moisture and is often an ingredient used in anti-wrinkle creams. It is also effective in treating burns, scars and stretch marks.

Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Water – Also known as hydrosol, rose floral water is a by-product of the steam distillation of the essential oil. It carries the same characteristics as the essential oil, but to a lesser degree and may be used as a body mist, room deodorizer or a linen spray.

Sea Salt – Sea salt contains many minerals that are beneficial to the body. Magnesium is important in calming the nervous system, reducing fluid retention and slows the aging of skin. Calcium prevents water retention, increases circulation and strengthens bones and nails. Potassium energizes the body, helps to balance skin moisture and is a vital mineral to replenish after exercise. Bromides ease muscle stiffness and help to relax muscles. Sodium is important for lymphatic fluid balance.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil – Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax extracted from the jojoba bean. Its structure is similar to that of human sebum, making it easily absorbed. It is an excellent lubricant, leaving skin soft, supple and smooth. It shows significant UV protection properties.

Sodium Bicarbonate – Baking soda is a white powder that is used in bath preparations as a water softener.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter – Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa beans that is separated during the process of making coca. It provides a highly protective barrier which acts as a water repellent, softening and lubrication the skin.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) – Vitamin E is obtained by vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. It is a natural antioxidant (preservative) for skin care and cosmetic products. It promotes soft and supple skin and is helpful in reducing scars and promoting healing.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil – Cold-pressed, unrefined wheat germ oil has the highest Vitamin E content of any vegetable or nut oil and for this reason helps to extend the shelf life of products it is added to. It is also rich in Vitamins A and D, lecithin, proteins and unsaturated fatty acids, making it highly skin compatible and nourishing.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil – Grape seeds yield a light, silky oil which is easily absorbed into the skin. It is a powerful antioxidant and is high in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and minerals.

Zea Mays (Corn) Starch – Corn starch is obtained from the milling of corn and is used as a natural and healthy alternative to talc. It absorbs moisture and soothes the skin. It may also be added to creams to facilitate an easier glide across the skin and to minimize the greasy feeling that can otherwise be left behind with oil/wax mixtures.