About our products

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water - Also know as a hydrosol, chamomile flower water is a by-product of the steam distillation of chamomile essential oil. It carries the same characteristics as the oil but to a lesser degree and may be used as a body mist, room deodorizer or linen spray. 

Beeswax - Beeswax is made by bees to build the walls of their honeycombs. It is a thickening agent in body care products and has some emollient properties.

Borago Officinalis (Borage) Oil - Borage oil is one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. It has one of the highest contents of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) - up to 25% which helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. Borage oil is effective in treating dry skin conditons, burns and stretch marks.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Nut) Butter - Shea nut butter is made from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree and is a fabulous skin softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid characteristics. It is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - Fractionated coconut oil is a clear, thin liquid oil that is derived from the coconut plant. It is non-greasy, rapidly absorbing and has an extended shelf life.

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Floral Water - Also known as hydrosol, ylang ylang floral water is the by-product of the steam distillation of the essential oil. It carries the same characteristics as the essential oil, but to a lesser degree and may be used as a body mist, room deoderizer or a linen spray.

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil - Hemp seed oil is one of the world's richest sources of polyunsaturated fats, including both of the essential fatty acids (Omega 3 and Omega 6) and GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), which make it an excellent natural emollient and moisturizer. Hemp seed oil can reduce skin discomfort by soothing and restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing the natural moisture retention capacity. By adding hemp seed oil to your daily skin regime it can actually slow down the effects of skin aging and leave the skin smooth, soft and moisturized. Hemp seed oil in haircare leaves hair shiny, more manageable and relieves dry scalp and hair damage.

Cetearyl Alcohol - Cetearyl Alcohol is an emulsifier that is derived from coconut. It allows oils and fats to be water soluable by being able to attach to both, thus binding the two. This process is called emulsification and is essential in creating creams and lotions.

Citric Acid - A crystalline powder originally derived from citrus fruit which is produced by fermentation of crude sugar. When citric acid and baking soda are combined and then added to water a chemical reaction occurs which releases carbon dioxide creating a "fizz". Citric acid may be used as a preservative or to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract - Grapefruit seed extract is used as a natural preservative with antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is high in antioxidants which diminish the sun's damaging effects and lessens free radical damage.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil - Coconut oil is used in soap production for its lathering and moisturizing properties.

Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Flower Water - Lemongrass flower water is the by-product of the steam distillation of lemongrass essential oil. It may be used as a body mist, room deodorizer or linen spray and carries the same characteristics as the essential oil does, but to a lesser degree.



©2010 Essential Relaxation